PCPA PAST PRESIDENTS

1913-1920 1920-1930 1930-1940 1940-1950 1950-1960
*J.N. Tillard
1913-1918
Altoona
*Fred W. Tepel
1920-1922
Williamsport
*L.J. O’Neill
1930-1931
Pittsburgh
*John F. Devine
1940-1941
Philadelphia
*Joseph Mock
1950-1951
Larksville
*Lona B. Day
1918-1920
Scranton
*Robert H. Braun
1922-1924
Pittsburgh

*B.B. Scheetz
1931-1932
Pottstown

*George J. Christoph
1941-1942
Erie
*Frank A. Sweeney
1951-1952
Jenkintown
  *Harry H. Stroble, Jr.
1924-1925
Reading

*Charles P. Smith
1932-1933
Lower Merion Township

*H.S. Carey
1942-1943|
Altoona
*Chris H. Keisling
1952-1953
Carnegie
  *C.E. Briney
1925-1926
Johnstown
*W.E. Mair
1933-1934
East Pittsburgh

 *Samuel W. Gearhart
1943-1944
Lower Merion Township

*John M. Watahovich
1953-1954
Freeland
  *Joseph P. Thompson
1926-1927
Harrisburg

 *George W. Murren
1934-1935
Allegheny County

*Theodore H. Hallowell
1944-1946
Cheltenham Township
*James F. Hartness
1954-1955
Haverford Township
 

 *D.T. McKelvey
1927-1930
Hazelton

*Frank J. Eckhart
1935-1936
Wilkes-Barre
*Leo D. Coleman
1946-1947
Pittsburgh

 *Edward C. Gibson
1955-1956
Meadville

 

 

*George J. Shoemaker
1936-1937
Harrisburg
*Lawrence L. Kendig
1947-1948
Plymouth
*Fred W. Good
1956-1957
Pittsburgh
    *William J. Kane
1937-1938
Mt. Lebanon
*Guy E. Parsons
1948-1949
Philadelphia
*Lester J. Carpenter
1957-1958
Ambler
    *George Bausewin
1938-1939
Norristown
*Harvey J. Scott
1949-1950
Pittsburgh
*Vaul E. Rouzer
1958-1959
Altoona
    *John G. Good
1939-1940
Williamsport
  *Walter Weir
1959-1960
Duquesne

 

1960-1970 1970-1980 1980-1990 1990-2000 2000-2010
*Lawrence H. Shores
1960-1961
Upper Moreland Twp
*S. Clarence Johnston
1970-1971
Cheltenham Township
*Victor A. Dinzeo
1980-1981
Wilkins Township
Stephen W. Ott
1990-1991
Cheltenham Township
Thomas H. Staley, Jr.
2000-2001
Forward Township
*Francis J. Schafer
1961-1962
Pittsburgh
*John T. Radko
1971-1972
Hanover Township
*Frank Giordano
1981-1982
Carlisle
Paul M. Sabol
1991-1992
Kingston Township
Paul D. Rager
2001-2002
Manheim Township
*James W. Hutchinson
1962-1963
Tyrone
*Thomas M. Maioli, Sr.
1972-1973
Collier Township
*Harry J. Gaab
1982-1983
Lansdowne Borough 
*Theodore R. Villani
1992-1993
South Fayette Twp

 Michael Carroll
2002-2003
West Goshen Township

*Edward H. Bateman
1963-1964
Newtown

 *Herbert H. Howell
1973-1974
Southmont Borough

*John A. Reese
1983-1984
Kingston Township
W. Ronald Smeal
1993-1994
N. York County Regional
Edward Carroll
2003-2004
Rush Township
*Joseph Simononis
1964-1965
Girardville
*Benjamin F. Cairns, Jr.
1974-1975
Upper Gwynedd Twp
*Richard R. Baer
1984-1985
Pine Marshall
Bradfordwoods
Samuel S. Ziviello
1994-1995
Delaware County
Park Police
Russell McKibben
2004-2005
Dormont Borough
*James Loizes
1965-1966
McKeesport
*Roland Biscontini
1975-1976
Plains Township
*William R. Collins
1985-1986
Fairview Township
*Len Lotrick
1995-1996
Marysville Borough
Elwood (Skip) Hocker
2005-2006
City of Lock Haven
*Shannon C. Hartland
1966-1967
Westmont
*John C. Whitmore
1976-1977
Hickory Township
*Edward F. Wunsch
1986-1987
Lower Southampton
Thomas K. Sturgeon
1996-1997
Allegheny County Police
Robert Ruxton
2006-2007
Horsham Township
*G. Lester Downs, Sr.
1967-1968
Marple Township
*Mitchell L. Smith
1977-1978
Lower Allen Township
*Louis M. Farnell
1987-1988
Phoenixville
Michael T. DeFrank
1997-1998
Chambersburg Borough
William Howatt
2007-2008
Hanover Township
*Michael Kravitsky
1968-1969
Edwardsville
*Robert C. Gilroy
1978-1979
Kutztown
*Walter J. Alberts
1988-1989
Allegheny County

Stephen J. White
1998-1999
Doylestown Township

Michael Klein
2008-2009
Harrison Township
*William J. Walsh
1969-1970
Pittsburgh
*Louis F. Bryski
1979-1980
Edwardsville
Richard A. Brantner
1989-1990
Martinsburg Borough
Carl W. Miers
1999-2000
Dallas Township

James C. Childs, III
2009-2010
Southern Regional

 

2010-2020
Daniel Kortan, Jr.
2010-2011
Lansdowne Borough
Thomas Dimaria
2011-2012
Swoyersville Borough
John Mackey
2012-2013
Bethel Park Borough
Thomas R. King
2013-2014
State College 
William J. Kelly
2014-2015
Abington Township
 Robert Jolley
2015-2016
Dallas Township
 Mark E. Hall
2016
Clarion Borough 
 
 
 

 

 *Deceased